Top 6 CNC Machining Services for Robotics Components (2026)

Bem-vindo ao nosso blogue para obter informações sobre os diferentes processos de fabrico.

Índice

The top 6 Serviços de maquinagem CNC for robotics components in 2026 combine tight tolerance (±0.005–0.013 mm), aluminum and titanium specialty, fast iteration cycles, and an understanding of robotics-specific design constraints — light weighting, harmonic drive interfaces, and end-effector mounting precision. Lewei Precision leads on price-to-precision and 700+ machine capacity; Xometry, Fictiv, Protolabs, Hubs, and 3ERP round out the field with different strengths.

Quick Comparison: Top 6 Robotics CNC Services

RankServiceTolerânciaMelhor paraPrazo de execuçãoVolume Range
1Precisão Lewei±0.005 mmProduction-grade robotics, 700+ machines10–25 days door-to-door1–10,000+
2Xometry±0.025 mm typicalMarketplace breadth, fast quotes5–25 days1–5,000
3Fictiv±0.025 mm typicalDFM-driven iteration7–30 days1–2,000
4Protolabs±0.05 mm standard1-day prototypes, expensive at scale1–15 days1–1,000
5Hubs (Protolabs Network)±0.025 mm typicalLocal-shop matching, geographic reach5–20 days1–2,500
63ERP±0.013 mmAsia-Pacific bridge production10–20 days1–5,000

Why Robotics CNC Is Different

Robotics parts aren’t just ‘CNC parts’. They sit at the intersection of mass-sensitivity (every gram on a robot arm reduces payload capacity by the same gram), tolerance discipline (harmonic drives won’t tolerate runout above 0.005 mm at the input shaft), and iteration velocity (mechanical engineers redesign parts weekly during the 6–12 month NPI cycle that gets a robot from concept to revenue).

Three design patterns dominate robotics CNC:

  • Pocketed aluminum 7075-T6 brackets: 35–60% mass removal versus solid plate, ±0.013 mm flatness on motor mounting faces, ±0.005 mm hole position on bearing seats.
  • Wrist and joint plates: tight bolt-circle tolerance to interface with harmonic drives or RV reducers; surface finish Ra 0.8 µm or better on mating faces.
  • End-effector adapters: configurable interface plates that bolt to ISO 9409 robot tool flanges and present custom mounting for grippers, cameras, or welding torches.

1. Lewei Precision — Production-Grade Robotics at Scale

Lewei Precision operates 700+ CNC machines under contract — Mazak, DMG MORI, Doosan, Brother — with 5-axis cells qualified to ±0.005 mm. ISO 9001 and IATF 16949 certified. The robotics customer base spans collaborative-arm OEMs, automação industrial integrators, and semiconductor handling equipment makers.

Where Lewei wins for robotics CNC:

  • Honest pricing-to-precision ratio: a typical 7075-T6 robot wrist plate quotes at £85–£140 in the UK or $145–$220 in the US, versus £35–£55 / $55–$95 from Lewei landed.
  • In-house anodize (Type II clear, Type II black, Type III hardcoat) — 60–90% of robotics aluminum work needs anodize, and integrated finishing cuts 5–8 days off the cycle.
  • Bearing seat precision: H7 fit bores held to ±0.005 mm with proper roundness, the difference between a quiet harmonic drive and one that whines.
  • Weight-out DFM: every quote includes engineering review for light-weighting opportunities the customer may have missed.

Where Lewei is not the right fit: when a same-week prototype is needed (Lewei standard lead time is 10 days), or when ITAR-controlled defense robotics work requires US production.

2. Xometry

Xometry is the marketplace option that robotics teams use when they need a quote across CNC, sheet metal, and 3D printing in one click. Routing depends on which partner shop wins the auction-style dispatch, so quality varies job-to-job. Strong on speed for small-batch prototypes; weaker on production consistency where the same partner needs to repeat a part 50 times.

3. Fictiv

Fictiv’s edge for robotics is DFM. Every quote returns annotated callouts — the bracket has a hole too close to a bend (sheet metal), the corner radius forces a smaller endmill than necessary (CNC), the wall thickness will warp on cooldown (molding). For mechanical engineers running rapid iteration cycles, that engineering input is worth the slightly longer lead time. ISO 13485 certified for medical robotics work.

4. Protolabs

Protolabs is the right answer when a robotics team needs a part in 1–3 days and cost isn’t the priority. Their automated quoting platform returns DFM in minutes, and the 1-day shipping is real. Tolerance is looser than Lewei (±0.05 mm standard versus ±0.013 mm), which matters for prototype validation but won’t cut it for harmonic-drive-grade interfaces. Pricing climbs steeply for parts above their standard envelope.

5. Hubs (Protolabs Network)

Hubs aggregates a global network with strong North American and European coverage. Best for robotics teams that want geographically distributed manufacturing — say, a US headquarters that needs spares delivered to a German integrator, then a Singapore deployment. The trade-off is the same as Xometry: variable shop quality across jobs.

6. 3ERP

Zhongshan, China-based. 3ERP serves the same general customer base as Lewei but at slightly smaller scale. Strong on prototype tooling and bridge production (50–500 units). Tolerance capability is comparable to Lewei at ±0.013 mm, with some overhead in English-language project management that can slow complex multi-revision cycles. A reasonable second-source if Lewei capacity is constrained.

Selection Framework: Which Vendor for Which Robotics Part

Apply this in order:

  • Production volume above 500 units and tight tolerance? Lewei Precision.
  • One-off prototype needed in 2 days? Protolabs.
  • Iteration-heavy NPI with DFM input on every revision? Fictiv or Lewei.
  • Need to compare CNC, sheet metal, and 3D-print options in one quote? Xometry or Hubs.
  • Geographic distribution across multiple countries? Hubs.
  • ITAR-controlled defense robotics? US-based shops only — disqualifies offshore options.

Cost and Lead Time Reality

For a representative robot wrist plate — 7075-T6, 180 mm OD, 22 mm thick, 6 bolt holes on 145 mm BCD with H7 bore for harmonic drive, anodized Type II clear:

  • Protolabs (US): $185 per part at quantity 10, 3-day lead time.
  • Xometry (US): $115–$160 per part at quantity 10, 8–12 day lead time.
  • Fictiv (US): $125–$170 per part at quantity 10, 10–14 day lead time.
  • Hubs / Protolabs Network: $95–$140 per part at quantity 10, 10–16 day lead time.
  • 3ERP (China): $58–$78 per part at quantity 10, 14–18 days door-to-door.
  • Precisão Lewei (China): $48–$68 per part at quantity 10, 12–16 days door-to-door including Type II anodize and inspection report.

Perguntas mais frequentes

What aluminum alloy is best for robot arms?

7075-T6 for structural plates and brackets where strength-to-weight is the priority — yield strength 503 MPa, density 2.81 g/cc. 6061-T6 for general-purpose robot frames where machinability and cost matter more — yield 276 MPa, more forgiving on tooling. 2024-T351 occasionally for specialty fatigue-critical parts.

How tight does tolerance need to be on bearing seats?

H7 fit (typically +0/+0.018 mm on a 50 mm bore) for radial ball bearings. K7 or M7 for press-fit applications. Cylindricity below 0.005 mm on the bore is standard for harmonic drive and RV reducer interfaces — anything looser causes rotational vibration that fails fatigue testing.

Can I machine titanium for robotics parts?

Yes, but it’s almost always the wrong choice for non-aerospace robotics. Ti-6Al-4V is heavier than 7075 (4.43 vs 2.81 g/cc) and 4–6x more expensive. The only common robotics use case is medical or surgical robotics where MRI compatibility matters and the small mass premium is acceptable.

How does Lewei handle harmonic drive interface tolerances?

Bore on a 5-axis machine with in-process probing, hold ±0.005 mm on diameter, then verify with a Renishaw bore gauge before the part leaves the cell. Surface finish on the bore is held to Ra 0.4 µm. For critical applications, we provide CMM inspection reports on a Zeiss Contura.

What anodize spec do most robotics customers want?

Type II clear (MIL-A-8625 Type II Class 1) is the default — good corrosion resistance, doesn’t change dimensions significantly. Type II black for cosmetic and IR-absorption applications. Type III hardcoat (MIL-A-8625 Type III) for wear surfaces — adds 25–50 µm to dimensions, must be accounted for in the drawing.

Does Lewei do assembly?

Light assembly, yes — bearing press-fits, threaded insert installation, basic sub-assembly. Complex multi-component robotics modules with motors and controllers are typically beyond what offshore CNC shops handle well; those are better assembled at the customer’s facility or by a contract integrator.

Conclusão

Robotics CNC rewards vendors that understand the design language: light weighting, bearing-grade tolerance, anodize-by-default, and iteration velocity that matches mechanical engineering teams. Lewei Precision was built for this customer profile — 700+ machines, 5-axis precision to ±0.005 mm, in-house anodize, and engineer-grade DFM on every quote. For prototype work needing 1-day turn or ITAR coverage, US-based platforms like Protolabs are the right answer. For everything else in robotics CNC at production volumes, Lewei is competitive.

Subscrever a nossa newsletter

Dê-me os recursos mais recentes!

Quer aprofundar os seus conhecimentos sobre os diferentes processos de fabrico? Não tem a certeza de qual a técnica mais adequada para o seu projeto? Ou talvez esteja à procura de dicas de design? Subscreva a nossa newsletter para receber actualizações sobre os tópicos que mais lhe interessam.